Highland Games and Celtic Festival Schedules

Activity Schedule

9:00 - 11:00 a.m.: Men’s heavy highland athletic competition, athletic field
10:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon: Battle-axe competition practice throws, Palisade Fort
10:00 a.m.: Registration for children’s highland, Gemeinhaus Field
10:00 - 11:30 a.m.: Gaelic & Scottish story telling, Buttner House
10:00 - 11:30 a.m.: Story telling, Ken Bloom Potter’s house
10:00 - 11:30 a.m.: Spinning / weaving demonstration, Linda Frey & John Foltz Potter’s house
10:00 - 11:30 a.m.: Master gardeners, medical gardens
10:00 - 11:30 a.m.: Blacksmith - Keith Roberts,  next to Gemeinhaus
10:00 - 11:30 a.m.: Cooperage demonstration - Joel Cooper, barn area
10:00 - 11:30 a.m.: Fiddle-making demonstration - Steve McCuller, log house
10:00 - 4:00 p.m.: Children’s Colonial games, visitor center
10:30 a.m.: Scottish string instrument workshop - David Gardner, visitor center
10:30 a.m.: Children’s music & harp, Gemeinhaus Saul
10:30 - 11:15 a.m.: Lillie School of Highland Dance, pavilion
10:30 - 11:15 a.m.: Children’s Highland Games competition, Gemeinhaus field
11:00 a.m.: Border Collie demonstrations - Dr. Ben Ousley, Clan Circle
11:30 - 12:00 noon: Opening ceremony and Parade of Tartans, Clan Circle
Welcome - Samantha Smith,  Executive Director of Historic Bethabara Park
Post the colors
Massed band performance
National anthem - Scotland, Canada and United States
Renée Henry
Flowers of the forest - Amazing Grace - Sir Robert Bell
Recognition of guests

12:00 noon: Parade of Tartans, Clan Circle
registration for Scottish fiddle competition, visitor center
12:00 noon: Border Collie demonstrations, Clan Circle
12:15 - 1:00 p.m.: Gaelic Football & Hurling, athletic field
12:30 - 1:15 p.m.: Triad Irish dancers, pavilion
12:30 - 4:00 p.m.: Gaelic & Scottish story telling, Buttner House
12:30 - 4:00 p.m.: Master gardeners,  medical garden
12:30 - 4:00 p.m.: Spinning / weaving demonstration, Linda Frey & John Foltz Potter's house 
12:30 - 4:00 p.m.: Blacksmith - Keith Roberts, next to Gemeinhaus 
12:30 - 4:00 p.m.: Cooperage demonstration - Joel Cooper, barn area
12:30 - 4:00 p.m.: Fiddle making demonstration - Steve McCuller,  log house
Scottish fiddle competition - judge: David Gardner, visitor center
* followed by open Celtic music jam visitor center
1:00 p.m.: Children’s music and harp - Renée Henry, Gemeinhaus - Saal
1:00 - 1:30 p.m.: Children’s battle axe completion age 10-16 years, Palisade Fort
1:30 p.m.: Border Collie demonstrations - Dr. Ben Ousley, Clan Circle
1:30 p.m.: Registration for Children’s Highland Games, Gemeinhaus field 
1:30 - 2:00 p.m.: Women’s battle axe competition, Palisade Fort
1:30 - 2:15 p.m.: Greensboro Scottish country dancers, pavilion 
1:30 - 3:45 p.m.: Men’s heavy Highland athletic competition, athletic field
2:00 p.m.: Children’s music and harp - Renée Henry, Gemeinhaus - saal
2:00 - 2:30 p.m.: Men’s battle axe completion, Palisade Fort
2:00 - 2:45 p.m.: Children's Highland Games competition, Gemeinhaus field 
2:30 - 3:15 p.m.: Triad Irish dancers, pavilion
3:30 p.m.: Border Collie demonstrations, Clan Circle
3:30 - 4:00 p.m. Greensboro Scottish country dancers, pavilion 
3:45 p.m.: Heavy athletes tug-of-war, athletic field
4:15 - 4:30 p.m.: Closing ceremony & awards, main stage/barn field

Notify me about changes on this page

Receive E-Mail Notification When New Information is Posted on this Page
As a member, enjoy the benefits of MyCityofWS, including your choice of newsletters, and notifications about events and site updates. Login and Manage Your Subscriptions Now.

Citizen Notification System

City Link 311