Highland Games and Celtic Festival Schedules

Activity Schedule

 

9:30 - 11:00 am Men’s Heavy Highland Athletic Competition Athletic Field
10:30 am - 12:00 Battle-axe Competition Practice Palisade Fort
10:30 am Registration for Children’s Highland Gemeinhaus Field
10:30 - 11:30 am 18th Century Kilt Making Buttner House
10:30 am - 12:00 Story Telling Ken Bloom Potter’s House
10:30 am - 12:010 Weaving Demonstration Linda Frey Potter’s House
10:30 am - 4:30 pm Children’s Colonial Games
Visitor Center
11:00 am Scottish String Instrument Workshop Melinda Crawford Visitor Center
11:00 am Children’s Music and Harp Renée Henry Gemeinhaus - Saal
11:00 am Lillie School of Highland Dance Pavilion
11:00 - 11:45 am Children’s Highland Games Competition Gemeinhaus Field
11:30 am
Border Collie Demonstrations Dr. Ben Ousley Clan Circle
12:00 noon Registration for Scottish Fiddle Competition Visitor Center
12 - 12:45 pm Opening Ceremony and Parade of Tartans Clan Circle

Welcome - Victoria Fulton, Executive Director

Historic Bethabara Park

Post the Colors

Massed Band Performance

National Anthem - Scotland, Canada and United States

Renée Henry

Flowers of the Forest - Amazing Grace - Sir Robert Bell

Recognition of Guests

Parade of Tartans



12:45 pm Border Collie Demonstrations Clan Circle
1:00 pm Scottish Fiddle Competition Judge: Melinda Crawford Visitor Center

Followed by Open Celtic Music Jam Visitor Center
1:00 pm Children’s Music and Harp Renée Henry Gemeinhaus - Saal
1:00 – 1:30 pm Children’s Battle Axe Completion Age 10-16 years Palisade Fort
1:00 - 1:45 pm Triad Irish Dancers Pavilion
1:00 - 4:30 pm Story telling & Weaving Demonstration Ken Bloom & Linda Frey Potter’s House
1:30 pm Border Collie Demonstrations Dr. Ben Ousley Clan Circle
1:30-2:00 pm Women’s Battle Axe Competition Palisade Fort
1:30 - 4:00 pm Men’s Heavy Highland Athletic Competition Athletic Field
1:30 - 4:15 pm 18th Century Kilt Making Vicki Killough Martin Buttner House
2:00 pm Children’s Music and Harp Renée Henry Gemeinhaus - Saal
2:00 – 2:30 pm Men’s Battle Axe Completion Palisade Fort
2:00 - 2:45 pm Greensboro Scottish Country Dancers Pavilion
3:00 pm Children’s Music and Harp Renée Henry Gemeinhaus - Saal
3:00 - 3:45 pm Triad Irish Dancers Pavilion
3:30 pm Border Collie Demonstrations Clan Circle
3:45 pm Heavy Athletes Tug-of-War Athletic Field
3:45 - 4:15 pm Greensboro Scottish Country Dancers Pavilion
4:30 - 5:00 pm Closing Ceremony & Awards Main Stage /Barn Field
2:00 - 2:45 pm `Greensboro Scottish Country Dancers Pavilion
3:00 pm Children’s Music and Harp Renée Henry Gemeinhaus - Saal
3:00 - 3:45 pm Triad Irish Dancers Pavilion
3:30 pm Border Collie Demonstrations Clan Circle
3:45 pm Heavy Athletes Tug-of-War Athletic Field
3:45 - 4:15 pm Greensboro Scottish Country Dancers Pavilion
4:30 - 5:00 pm Closing Ceremony & Awards Main Stage /Barn Field

Notify me about changes on this page

Receive E-Mail Notification When New Information is Posted on this Page
As a member, enjoy the benefits of MyCityofWS, including your choice of newsletters, and notifications about events and site updates. Login and Manage Your Subscriptions Now.

Citizen Notification System

City Link 311

Dixie Classic Fairgrounds Farmers Market