Even if I notify Housing Authority (HAWS) that I intend to move, do I still have to tell my landlord?

By law, yes the tenant is required to notify HAWS. Also, HAWS encourages the tenant to notify the landlord.

Show All Answers

1. If I receive Section 8, should I contact them when I have a problem in my home?
2. What should I do if my home enters abatement?
3. Do I have to notify my landlord if my dependent child is working?
4. Should my landlord be present during annual Housing Authority (HAWS) inspections?
5. What am I responsible for during annual Housing Authority (HAWS) inspections?
6. What is my landlord responsible for during annual Housing Authority (HAWS) inspections?
7. Even if I notify Housing Authority (HAWS) that I intend to move, do I still have to tell my landlord?
8. When I move into my unit, how long do I have to wait before I know how much my portion of the rent will be?
9. When my rent amounts change, do I have to notify my landlord?
10. Do I have to pay my landlord if my Housing Authority (HAWS) subsidy is late?
11. I live in public housing. Could your department investigate discrimination for me?